Desa Group v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 190 F. Supp. 3d 61 ( 2016 )
[…] that the applicant or Participant cannot exercise independent business judgment without great
    economic risk.” 
    Id. § 124.106(g)(4).
    A business that is admitted to the program may participate for a term of nine years. See
    
    id. § 124.2.
    During its participation, the business must “maintain its program eligibility” and
    “must inform SBA of any changes that would adversely affect its program eligibility.” 
    Id. Moreover, a
    business may be terminated from the program prior to the expiration of the nine-
    year term “for good cause.” 
    Id. § 124.303(a).
    Among the examples of good cause listed in the
    SBA’s regulations are a business’ failure “for any reason . . . to maintain ownership, full-time
    3
    day-to-day management, and control by disadvantaged individuals,” or a business’ failure “to
    disclose to SBA the extent to which non-disadvantaged persons or firms participate in the
    management of the Participant business concern.” 
    Id. § 124.303(a)(3),
    (a)(5).
    B. TDG’s Participation in the Section 8(a) Program
    TDG contracts with federal and state agencies, as well as private corporations, to provide
    “conference support services.” Compl. ¶ 8, ECF No. 1. TDG was certified as a participant in the