Desa Group v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 190 F. Supp. 3d 61 ( 2016 )
[…] Fleshman] cannot exercise independent business judgment without great economic risk.” 
    Id. at 432.
    The SCDO again pointed to the fact that many of TDG’s invoices showed DESA as the
    subcontractor, and also noted that Ms. Fleshman had listed Ms. Sumpter as a sub-contractor on
    TDG’s 2011 payroll listing. Id.; see also 
    id. at 287.
    Similarly, the SCDO alleged that TDG had
    not fully disclosed the extent of Ms. Sumpter’s participation with TDG, circumstances which the
    agency claimed established good cause under 13 C.F.R. § 124.303(a)(5) for failure “to disclose
    to SBA the extent to which non-disadvantaged persons or firms participate in the management of
    the Participant business concern.” 
    Id. at 433.
    The SCDO stated that it had “met numerous times
    with TDG, including the firm’s initial 8(a) orientation on 10/26/10,” and “[i]n every instance
    Diane Sumpter has been present and was very active in conversations.” 
    Id. at 433–34.