Desa Group v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 190 F. Supp. 3d 61 ( 2016 )
[…] contracts with the federal government, and then subcontract the SBA’s performance of those
    contracts to a “socially and economically disadvantaged small business.” 15 U.S.C. §
    1
    As noted, Ms. Sumpter and DESA had previously participated in the Section 8(a)
    program. The SBA’s regulations provide that “[o]nce a concern or disadvantaged individual
    upon whom eligibility was based has participated in the 8(a) BD program, neither the concern
    nor that individual will be eligible again.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.108(b). Furthermore, “[a]n
    individual who uses his or her one-time eligibility to qualify a concern for the 8(a) BD program
    will be considered a non-disadvantaged individual for ownership or control purposes of another
    applicant or Participant.” 
    Id. § 124.108(b)(3).
    2
    637(a)(1)(A)–(B). The Section 8(a) program is intended “to assist eligible small disadvantaged
    business concerns [to] compete in the American economy through business development.” 13