Desa Group v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 190 F. Supp. 3d 61 ( 2016 )
[…] economically disadvantaged individuals who are of good character and citizens of and residing
    in the United States, and which demonstrates potential for success.” 
    Id. § 124.101.
    The
    regulations further specify those circumstances in which a business will or will not be considered
    “controlled” by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. Of most relevance to this
    case, a participating business “must be managed on a full-time basis by one or more
    disadvantaged individuals who possess requisite management capabilities.” 
    Id. § 124.106(a)(1).
    Despite such management, “[n]on-disadvantaged individuals or entities may be found to control
    or have the power to control” a business in certain circumstances, including when “[b]usiness
    relationships exist with non-disadvantaged individuals or entities which cause such dependence
    that the applicant or Participant cannot exercise independent business judgment without great
    economic risk.” 
    Id. § 124.106(g)(4).
    A business that is admitted to the program may participate for a term of nine years. See
    
    id. § 124.2.
    During its participation, the business must “maintain its program eligibility” and