Martin County, Florida v. Department of Transportation , 201 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] See 45 U.S.C.
    § 822 (“The Secretary [of Transportation] shall require interest to be paid on [an RRIF] loan
    made under this section at a rate not less than that necessary to recover the cost of making the
    loan.” (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, all parties agree that the decision to award an RRIF loan
    under this circumstance is the type of federal-agency action that is subject to NEPA. FRA’s own
    regulation interpreting its obligations under NEPA and under other federal statutes confirms as
    much. See 49 C.F.R. § 260.35 (explaining that the award of an RRIF loan “is subject to a variety
    of environmental and historic preservation statutes and implementing regulations including the
    National Environmental Policy Act . . . , Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act
    . . . , and the National Historic Preservation Act,” and that “[a]ppropriate environmental/historic
    preservation documentation must be completed and approved by the [Federal Railroad]
    Administrator prior to a decision by the Administrator on the applicant’s” RRIF loan
    application).