Martin County, Florida v. Department of Transportation , 201 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] this scenario could be nil or even positive. See FEIS 1-10 (“RRIF funding is a loan, not a grant,
    so it must be repaid with interest, with the funding backed by collateral provided by AAF.”);
    Hr’g Tr. 12:1-4 (agreeing that the federal government “could actually make money off” the
    RRIF loan). The risk exists, of course, that the loan might not be paid back. But the most likely
    outcome is that the loan would be repaid with interest; the federal treasury would experience no
    net outflow; and the government’s share of the costs, in that sense, would be zero. See 45 U.S.C.
    § 822 (“The Secretary [of Transportation] shall require interest to be paid on [an RRIF] loan
    made under this section at a rate not less than that necessary to recover the cost of making the
    loan.” (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, all parties agree that the decision to award an RRIF loan
    under this circumstance is the type of federal-agency action that is subject to NEPA. FRA’s own
    regulation interpreting its obligations under NEPA and under other federal statutes confirms as