Cognitive Professional Services Inc v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 254 F. Supp. 3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] C.        Procedural History
    After it received SBA’s final denial letter, CPS filed a timely appeal petition to
    SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”), requesting a review of the agency’s
    decision. (See Order Granting Agency’s Mot. to Dismiss (“ALJ Decision”), ECF No.
    30-1, J.A. at 1.) In lieu of an Answer, SBA filed a motion to dismiss for lack of
    jurisdiction, which the ALJ granted, citing 13 C.F.R. § 134.405(a)(1). (See ALJ
    Decision, J.A. at 5; Mot. to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction (“SBA’s Mot. to
    Dismiss”), ECF No. 30-2, J.A. at 1218.) See also 13 C.F.R. § 134.405(a)(1)
    (instructing Administrative Law Judges to dismiss certain types of appeals for lack of
    jurisdiction, “including appeals of denials of 8(a) BD program admission based in
    whole or in part on grounds other than a negative finding of social disadvantage,
    economic disadvantage, ownership or control”). The ALJ’s summary dismissal made
    SBA’s denial letter of November 5, 2014 the agency’s final action. See 13 C.F.R.
    § 124.206(a).
    Then, on May 11, 2015, CPS filed the instant complaint, which alleges, in Count