Cognitive Professional Services Inc v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 254 F. Supp. 3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] First of all, the regulation contains numerous factors that rationally relate to an
    applicant’s potential for success and that help the agency to assess whether t he
    applicant can successfully perform Section 8(a) contracts with the agency’s support.
    For example, as discussed above, SBA’s potential-for-success regulation provides that
    an applicant “must be in business in its primary industry classification for at least two
    26
    full years immediately prior to the date of its 8(a) BD application, unless a waiver of
    this requirement is granted[,]” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107, by demonstrating, inter alia, “a
    record of successful performance on contracts from governmental or nongovernmental
    sources in its primary industry category[,]” 
    id. § 124.107(b)(1)(iv),
    and “technical
    experience to carry out its business plan with a substantial likelihood for success[,]” 
    id. § 124.107(b)(1)(ii).
    (See supra 
    Part I.A.2.) The requirement that an applicant be in
    business in its primary industry category for at least two full years prior to the date of
    its application appears reasonably calculated to assess an applicant’s potential for