Cognitive Professional Services Inc v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 254 F. Supp. 3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] annual receipts in millions of dollars[.]”). The ownership and control requirements are
    satisfied when a business is “51 percent unconditionally and directly owned” by one or
    more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, 
    id. § 124.105,
    and when one
    or more disadvantaged individuals conduct the business’s “management and daily
    business operations[,]” 
    id. § 124.106.
    See also 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(B). 3
    2
    Congress has granted SBA “statutory authority to develop standards for eligibility for the section 8(a)
    program.” Fagan v. U.S. SBA, 
    783 F. Supp. 1455
    , 1457 (D.D.C.), aff’d 
    19 F.3d 684
    (D.C. Cir. 1992);
    see also 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6) (authorizing the SBA Administrator to “make such rules and regulations
    as he deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in him by or pursuant to this chapter”). Thus,
    while the Small Business Act itself contains certain eligibility requirements, the implementing
    regulations that SBA has promulgated further define and explicate the statutory criteria, as described
    below.
    3