Cognitive Professional Services Inc v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 254 F. Supp. 3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] (See Reconsideration
    Request, J.A. at 91 (acknowledging that CPS could not satisfy the two-years-in-
    business rule because it had recently “rebranded and changed [its] primary [industry
    31
    code]”).) 6 The regulation also contains a provision that permits the agency to waive
    this two-year requirement 
    (see supra
    Part I.A.2), and notably, under both the default
    two-years-in-business rule and the waiver provision, an applicant must provide some
    evidence of work performed in the applicant’s primary industry category. See e.g., 13
    C.F.R. § 124.107(b)(1)(iv) (requiring the applicant who seeks a waiver to demonstrate a
    “record of successful performance on contracts from governmental or nongovernmental
    sources in its primary industry category”). The two-year rule and the waiver
    requirements differ insofar as the waiver provision seeks evidence of “successful
    performance on contracts[,]” and does not require any particular length of service. 
    Id. (emphasis added).