Cognitive Professional Services Inc v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 254 F. Supp. 3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] are of good character and citizens of and residing in the United States, and which [4]
    demonstrates potential for success.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.101; see also 15 U.S.C.
    § 637(a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(B), (a)(5), (a)(6)(A), (a)(7)(A). To determine whether a
    business is considered “small,” the agency assigns an industry code to each applicant
    (there are codes associated with all types economic activity, broken down into “twenty
    broad sectors”), and then uses a table in the regulations to identify the applicant’s
    corresponding “size standard[.]” 
    Id. § 121.101;
    see also 
    id. § 124.102(a)(1);
    id.
    § 121.201 
    (“The size standards . . . are expressed either in number of employees or
    annual receipts in millions of dollars[.]”). The ownership and control requirements are
    satisfied when a business is “51 percent unconditionally and directly owned” by one or
    more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, 
    id. § 124.105,
    and when one