Cognitive Professional Services Inc v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 254 F. Supp. 3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] ‘show[ing] operating revenues’ in the industry to which it is applying.” Ardmore
    Consulting Grp., Inc. v. Contreras-Sweet, 
    118 F. Supp. 3d 388
    , 390 (D.D.C. 2015)
    (alteration in original) (quoting 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(a)). Moreover, per the regulation,
    an applicant business that cannot satisfy the two-years-in-business rule may
    nevertheless be deemed to have the potential for success if the applicant meets five
    enumerated conditions and SBA, in its discretion, decides to grant the applicant a
    waiver of the two-year rule. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(b)(1) (“SBA may waive the two
    years in business requirement if each of the following five conditions are met[.]”). To
    be eligible for such a waiver, the applicant business must , inter alia, have “a record of
    successful performance on contracts from governmental or nongovernmental sources in
    its primary industry category[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(b)(1)(iv). 4
    B.      Background Facts
    In March of 2014, CPS—a corporation that provides workforce and
    organizational improvement solutions—applied for admission into the Section 8(a)
    4
    The remaining waiver prerequisites are: “(i) The individual or individuals upon whom eligibility is
    based have substantial business management experience; (ii) The applicant has demonstrated technical
    experience to carry out its business plan with substantial likelihood for success if admitted to the 8(a)
    BD Program; (iii) The applicant has adequate capital to sust ain its operations and carry out its business
    plan as a Participant”; and “(v) The applicant has, or can demonstrate its ability to timely obtain, the
    personnel, facilities, equipment, and any other requirements needed to perform contracts as a
    Participant.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(b)(1)(i)(iii), (v).
    8
    program.