Cognitive Professional Services Inc v. U.S. Small Business Administration , 254 F. Supp. 3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] admitted into the program, and (2) deny an applicant admission into the program on the
    grounds that any of those additional criteria are unmet. Indeed, the natural corollary to
    the observation that Congress has established necessary but insufficient conditions for
    admission into the Section 8(a) program (e.g., that an applicant have the ability to
    perform contracts with agency support and have reasonable prospects for success) is
    that SBA is free to establish additional regulatory criteria, cf. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6)
    (authorizing the SBA Administrator to “make such rules and regulations as he deems
    necessary to carry out the authority vested in him by or pursuant to this chapter”) , and
    thus SBA can decide that an applicant’s failure to establish any of the regulatory
    criteria is grounds for denial of an application, without regard to any determination
    23
    about whether the applicant has reasonable prospects for success or the ability to