Gaffney v. United States , 834 F. Supp. 1 ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant has opposed class certification and has filed a motion to dismiss or for summary judgment.

    *3 A.

    Federal employees are entitled to annual leave with pay under 5 U.S.C. § 6303. The statute sets forth the formula by which such leave is accrued. Generally, employees with less than three years of service accrue one-half day of leave for each biweekly pay period; employees with three or more but less than 15 years accrue three-fourths of a day for each pay period; and employees with 15 or more years of service accrue one full day for each biweekly pay period. 5 U.S.C. § 6303(a).

    Under 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a), federal employees who are separated from service are entitled to receive a lump sum payment for the annual leave that they have accrued but not taken. The statute provides that this payment "shall equal the pay ... the employee or individual would have received had he remained in the service until expiration of the period" of the accumulated leave. 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a). Each of the named plaintiffs, prior to their retirement, had accumulated several hundred hours of unused annual leave.

    Federal employees receive a base salary that is determined by their "GS" grade and step.