Gaffney v. United States , 834 F. Supp. 1 ( 1993 )
[…] Third, they are entitled to premium pay when their work involves certain "hazardous duties." 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d). In addition, federal employees are entitled to overtime pay of time-and-a-half for work performed in excess of 40 hours per week or eight hours per workday. 5 U.S.C. § 5542. During their federal employment, the named plaintiffs regularly received such premium or overtime pay in addition to their base salaries.

    The government's policy is not to include such premium or overtime pay in the computation of an employee's lump sum payment under 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a). Instead, the defendant calculates the lump sum using only an employee's base pay rate. In Count I, plaintiffs claim that this practice violates the statutory directive that the lump sum equal "the pay ... the employee or individual would have received had he remained in the service." 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a). Plaintiffs argue that the defendant must examine employees' pay records upon retirement and identify those employees who, it can reasonably be assumed, "would have received" premium pay had they remained in the service.