Smith v. Finley ( 2020 )
[…] generally, a federal court in this district only has jurisdiction under § 2254 when a D.C. Superior
    Court prisoner claims that appellate counsel was constitutionally ineffective in a direct appeal,
    i.e., not for claims brought under § 23-110. See Williams v. Martinez, 
    586 F.3d 995
     (D.C. Cir.
    2009). Mr. Smith’s claims had no apparent relation to the conduct of his counsel on direct
    appeal. See Mot. Dismiss at 5; Am. Pet. at 10. The Court also identified two other potential
    avenues that might provide jurisdiction. The first is contained in § 23-110(g), which provides
    that a D.C. prisoner may seek a federal writ of habeas corpus if it “appears that the remedy by
    motion [under § 23-110] is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (g). The second was the Supreme Court’s Martinez/Trevino line of cases, which
    under certain circumstances, allows federal review of procedurally barred collateral review
    claims. See generally Trevino v. Thaler, 
    569 U.S. 413
     (2013); Martinez v. Ryan,