Knight First Amendment Institute at Columbia University v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2020 )
[…] 10
    The NSA also justifies its Exemption 3 claims with two additional statutes. First, it relies on the National
    Security Agency Act of 1959, which protects from disclosure “the organization or any function of the National
    Security Agency, or any information with respect to the activities thereof.” 50 U.S.C. § 3605(a); see Linder v. NSA,
    
    94 F.3d 693
    , 698 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (“The protection afforded by [this section] is, by its very terms, absolute.”).
    Second, the NSA invokes 18 U.S.C. § 798(a), which establishes criminal sanctions for the unauthorized release or
    use of classified information “concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States . . . or
    obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government.”
    The Court notes these other authorities but finds no need to reach them.
    6
    security concerns, courts must accord substantial weight to an agency’s affidavit concerning the
    details of the classified status of the disputed record.” 
    ACLU, 710 F.3d at 427
    (quotations