American Oversight v. Trump ( 2021 )
[…] considered a discrete agency.”).°
    Thus, in order for plaintiff to proceed on its APA claim, the sole remaining
    defendant—Jared Kushner in his official capacity as Director of OAI—1must be an
    agency subject to the statute. But, as already discussed, the claims against this defendant
    are moot.’ Accordingly, without any defendant subject to the statute’s provisions,
    plaintiff's APA claims must fail.
    3. Mandamus and Venue Act
    Lastly, plaintiff invokes this Court’s mandamus jurisdiction. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1361
     (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of
    mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof
    to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.”). Mandamus constitutes “a drastic and
    extraordinary remedy reserved for really extraordinary causes.” Dunlap v. Presidential
    Advisory Comm’n on Election Integrity, 
    944 F.3d 945
    , 949 (D.C. Cir. 2019). Such relief