American Oversight v. Trump ( 2021 )
[…] Lago, Civ. Action No. 05-682, 
    2006 WL 3328257
     (D.D.C. Nov. 15,
    2006) (Collyer, J.)). Even in Lago, however, the court recognized that “FACA does not
    contain a provision providing a private right of action to enforce its provisions,” and, in
    any event, the court in that case dismissed plaintiff's claims on other grounds. Lago,
    
    2006 WL 3328257
    , at *8. Accordingly, Lago fails to present any justification for
    permitting plaintiff's FACA claim to proceed.
    2. APA
    Next plaintiff relies on the APA. Because the APA only applies to “agencies,” 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 551
     et seq., this requires the Court to assess whether defendants constitute
    agencies subject to the statute’s provisions. Under the APA, “agency” is defined, with
    certain exceptions not relevant here, as “each authority of the Government of the United
    States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency.” Jd. § 551(1).
    Plaintiff brings its Complaint against three entities—the Executive Office of the
    President, Joseph R. Biden, Jr. in his official capacity as President of the United States,
    and Jared Kushner in his official capacity as Director of OAI. Under well settled law, the