Ardaneh v. U.S. Government ( 2020 )
[…] complaint should not be held to the stringent standards applicable to pleadings filed by counsel).
    Plaintiff’s complaint could be read as presenting at least four distinct claims:
    2
    First, the complaint might be construed as an attempt to remove Plaintiff’s criminal case
    from Massachusetts state court to this Court. Dkt. 1-1 at 1 (labeling the complaint a “notice of
    removal” and invoking 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443 & 1455). It is clear “on the face of the notice . . . that
    removal should not be permitted,” and the Court must therefore order “summary remand.” 28
    U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). As an initial matter, the removal petition is not timely, because Plaintiff
    was charged in state court years before he filed this action, and under the removal statute, “notice
    of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in
    the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.”
    Id. § 1455(b)(1) (emphasis
    added). Although this deadline can be extended for “good cause,”
    id., Plaintiff has not
    shown
    good cause for his delay.
    Plaintiff’s removal petition is also deficient because it fails to include “a short and plain
    statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders
    served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.”
    Id. § 1455(a). Finally,
    venue in this
    Court is improper, because the notice of removal must be filed “in the district court of the United
    States for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending.”
    Id. In fact, Plaintiff
    has already failed in an attempt to remove his criminal case to the United States District
    Court for the District of Massachusetts. See Ardaneh v. Massachusetts, No. 18-cv-10385, 
    2018 WL 10373431
    , at *1 (D. Mass.