United States v. Oseguera Gonzalez ( 2020 )
[…] it might be used as improper character evidence. 
    Machado-Erazo, 901 F.3d at 334
    –35 (citing
    
    Bowie, 232 F.3d at 927
    ).
    8
    B.     Government’s Motion to Preclude Argument and Testimony Suggesting that
    the Kingpin Act Requires Notice to Defendant of Specific OFAC Designations
    The Kingpin Act provides separate criminal penalties for (1) “[w]hoever willfully
    violates the provisions of this chapter, or any license rule, or regulation issued pursuant to [the
    Act],” 21 U.S.C. § 1906(a)(1), and (2) “[a]ny officer, director, or agent of any entity who
    knowingly participates in a violation of [the Act],”
    id. § 1906(a)(2). In
    addition to fines, a
    violation of paragraph (1) is punishable by imprisonment “for not more than 10 years,” and of
    paragraph (2) by imprisonment “for not more than 30 years.”
    Id. § 1906(a)(1)–(2). Recall
    that a