United States v. Oseguera Gonzalez ( 2020 )
[…] traffickers.’” Fares v. Smith, 
    901 F.3d 315
    , 318 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (quoting first 21 U.S.C.
    3
    § 1904(b)(2)–(4) and then 31 C.F.R. § 598.314; citing 31 C.F.R. § 598.803). 2 The Kingpin Act,
    inter alia, prohibits “[a]ny transaction . . . in property or interests in property” of a designated
    entity and “[a]ny transaction or dealing . . . that evades or avoids, or has the effect of evading or
    avoiding, and any endeavor, attempt, or conspiracy to violate,” the prohibitions of the statute. 21
    U.S.C. § 1904(c)(1)–(2). Criminal penalties are provided under the Kingpin Act for an
    individual who “willfully violates the provisions of [the Statute],”
    id. § 1906(a)(1) and
    for “[a]ny
    officer, director, or agent of any entity who knowingly participates in a violation [of the
    Statute],”
    id. § 1906(a)(2). This
    case was initiated on February 13, 2020, when a grand jury returned a sealed
    indictment against defendant, alleging that “[b]eginning on or about September 17, 2015, and