Perenco Ecuador Ltd. v. Republic of Ecuador ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     art. 54(1). The enforcement proceedings in the courts
    of contracting states are highly circumscribed. Courts may not re-adjudicate the merits of an award,
    they can only “examine the judgment’s authenticity and enforce the obligations imposed by the
    award.” Mobil Cerro Negro, 
    863 F.3d at 102
    .
    The ICSID Convention is not a self-executing treaty. See Medellin v. Texas, 
    552 U.S. 491
    ,
    505–06 (2008). The United States therefore enacted legislation to implement its provisions. The
    relevant statute, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a), provides:
    An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention
    shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary
    obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same
    full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general
    jurisdiction of one of the several states.
    B. Perenco’s Contract and its Termination
    The Parties do not dispute the following facts. Perenco, a company owned by French
    nationals and incorporated under the laws of the Commonwealth of the Bahamas, explores and
    exploits hydrocarbon resources. Perenco Ecuador Ltd. v.