Beach Tv Properties Inc. v. Soloman ( 2020 )
[…] Congress enacted the CBPA, 47 U.S.C. § 336(f), on November 29, 1999, to ensure
    community access to locally-originated programming. See 145 Cong. Rec. S29977 (Nov. 17,
    1999) (stating that Act aims to “ensure that many communities across the nation will continue to
    have access to free, over-the-air low-power television (LPTV) stations, even as full-service
    television stations” convert to digital format). In furtherance of this objective, the CBPA
    directed the FCC to create a new category of “[C]lass A television license.” 47 U.S.C.
    § 336(f)(1)(A). The CBPA provides that the FCC should award a Class A license “subject to the
    same license terms and renewal standards as the licenses for full-power television stations,”
    unless otherwise provided,
    id. at §
    336(f)(1)(A)(i), and should accord “each such [C]lass A
    licensee . . . primary status as a television broadcaster” so long as the licensee satisfies “the
    requirements for a qualifying low-power station,”
    id. at §
    336(f)(1)(A)(ii).