Beach Tv Properties Inc. v. Soloman ( 2020 )
[…] programming that was produced within the market area served by such
    station, or the market area served by a group of commonly controlled
    low-power stations that carry common local programming produced
    within the market area served by such group; and
    (III) such station was in compliance with the Commission’s
    requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and
    3
    (ii) from and after the date of its application for a [C]lass A license, the
    station is in compliance with the Commission’s operating rules for full-
    power television stations[.]
    47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2).
    In addition, the CBPA established a time-limited, two-step process for local broadcasters
    to use to apply for a Class A license. First, “within 60 days after November 29, 1999, licensees
    intending to seek [C]lass A designation” were to submit to the FCC a “certification of eligibility
    based on [the subsection’s] qualification requirements.”
    Id. § 336(f)(1)(B).
    Unless the statement
    of eligibility had a “material deficiency,” the CBPA directed the FCC to “grant certification of