United States v. Saffarinia ( 2020 )
[…] of the Executive Branch. E.g., United States v. Bowser, 318 F.
    Supp. 3d 154, 168 (D.D.C. 2018) (Sullivan, J.) (listing the
    § 1001(a)(1) elements); United States v. White Eagle, 
    721 F.3d 14
    1108, 1116 (9th Cir. 2013) (same).
    Here, Mr. Saffarinia only challenges the first two
    elements. See Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 27-1 at 14-21. Before turning
    to those elements, the Court will address the parties’
    disagreement as to the applicable statute of limitations.
    a. Count One Is Not Time-Barred
    Section 1001 is governed by the five-year statute of
    limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (“[N]o person shall be
    prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
    unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next
    after such offense shall have been committed.”). In this case,
    the grand jury returned the Indictment against Mr. Saffarinia on
    June 25, 2019. See generally Indictment, ECF No. 1 at 1.
    Typically, any criminal conduct before June 25, 2014 would fall
    outside of the applicable limitations period. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 3282(a).