United States v. Saffarinia ( 2020 )
[…] Saffarinia.”). And Mr. Saffarinia argues that 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-
    2 bars “government employees from soliciting or accepting
    anything of monetary value from anyone who has business before
    that employee’s agency, who conducts activities regulated by
    that agency, or whose interests may be substantially affected by
    that employee’s performance of his duties.” 
    Id. at 15.
    6 A fair
    reading of Section 3.101-2, which falls within the “Standards of
    Conduct” section, does not unambiguously impose a legal duty to
    6 Section 3.101-2 provides that “[a]s a rule, no Government
    employee may solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any
    gratuity, gift, favor, entertainment, loan, or anything of
    monetary value from anyone who (a) has or is seeking to obtain
    Government business with the employee’s agency, (b) conducts
    activities that are regulated by the employee’s agency, or
    (c) has interests that may be substantially affected by the
    performance or nonperformance of the employee’s official duties.
    Certain limited exceptions are authorized in agency
    regulations.” 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-2.
    34
    disclose. See 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-2; see also 
    Safavian, 528 F.3d at 964
    (holding that there is no legal duty to disclose where
    “the government failed to identify a legal disclosure duty