Worthington v. Office of National Drug Control Policy ( 2020 )
[…] seize medical marijuana, and then turn it over to the DEA to be ‘summarily’ destroyed, before any
    seizure process could be initiated or even completed.” 
    Id. ¶ 6
    .23. He alleges that this “conspiracy
    to circumvent state medical marijuana laws by creating a private federally controlled state and
    local law enforcement mechanism” led to the deprivation of his ability to “challenge seizure or
    forfeiture of his property.” 
    Id. ¶ 6
    .26. Plaintiff’s final constitutional claim, Count 12, invokes the
    7       Section 10228 is entitled “Prohibition of Federal control over State and local criminal
    justice agencies; prohibition of discrimination” and the section cited by plaintiff states that
    “[n]othing in this chapter or any other Act shall be construed to authorize any department, agency,
    officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any discretion, supervision, or control over