Holman v. District of Columbia ( 2020 )
[…] B. Appropriateness of July 2018 IEP
    Plaintiff argues that DCPS fell short of showing that the July 2018 IEP provided H.P.
    with a FAPE. In an administrative due process hearing brought pursuant to the IDEA, the party
    who filed for the hearing bears the burden of production and the burden of persuasion. See 
    D.C. Code § 38-2571.03
    (6)(A). Where there is a dispute about the appropriateness of the child’s IEP,
    however, the burden of persuasion shifts to the public agency—here DCPS—after the party
    requesting the hearing establishes a prima facie case. 
    Id.
     § 38-2571.03(6)(A)(i). “The burden of
    persuasion shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. While not explicitly stated in
    the May 2019 HOD, Hearing Officer Ruff apparently found, by implication, that Plaintiff had
    6
    Although Plaintiff does not rely on factual comparisons to other cases, the cases she