National Association for the Advancement of Colored People v. Devos ( 2020 )
[…] funding. It states that any “local educational agency receiving funds . . . shall provide equitable
    services in the same manner as provided under § 1117 of the ESEA of 1965 to students and
    teachers in non-public schools, as determined in consultation with representatives of non-public
    schools.”
    Id. § 18005. Thus,
    the Act incorporates by reference a different statute, which in turn
    describes, among other things, the formula for how funds should be divided between public and
    private schools. See 20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(4)(A)(i) (§ 1117 of the ESEA). The referenced
    provision states: “Expenditures for educational services and other benefits to eligible private
    school children shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school
    attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private
    schools.”
    Id. These provisions are
    the subject of this litigation.
    2
    B.      Regulatory Background
    In April 2020, the Department of Education issued guidance about CARES Act funding
    for private schools. Providing Equitable Services to Students and Teachers in Non-Public