Sanchez v. Office of the State Superintendent of Education ( 2021 )
[…] II. BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    The Child Development Facilities Regulation Act of 1998 (“Facilities Act”), D.C. Law
    12-215, 
    46 D.C. Reg. 274
     (1999) (codified as amended at 
    D.C. Code § 7-2031
     et seq.), requires
    certain childcare providers in the District of Columbia to obtain a license to operate, see 
    D.C. Code § 7-2034
    (a). The Facilities Act delegates rulemaking power to the Mayor to promulgate
    “all rules necessary to implement the provisions of” the Facilities Act. 
    Id.
     § 7-2036(a)(1). The
    delegation of authority requires that the Mayor set “[m]inimum standards of operation of a child
    development facility concerning staff qualification, requirements and training, facility size, staff-
    child ratios and group size, program design and equipment requirements, safety and health
    standards, care for children with special needs, nutrition standards, and record keeping
    requirements.” Id. § 7-2036(a)(1)(A). The Facilities Act defines “child development facility” as
    “a center, home, or other structure that provides care and other services, supervision, and
    guidance for children, infants, and toddlers on a regular basis, regardless of its designated name.”