United States v. Greene ( 2021 )
[…] whether and under what circumstances the court can (1) accept a defendant’s guilty
    plea, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3438
    ; Fed. R. Crim. P. 11; (2) order the defendant detained
    pending trial, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3142
    ; Fed. R. Crim. P. 46; or (3) preside over any trial,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3441
    ; Fed. R. Crim. P. 23. Moreover, if a criminal defendant is convicted
    in federal court, federal law is unquestionably the source of a federal district judge’s
    sentencing authority. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    ; Fed. R. Crim. P. 32. In that regard, section
    3551 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code plainly requires that “a defendant who has been found
    guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute” must “be sentenced in accordance
    with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes [of punishment] set
    22
    forth in . . . section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the
    circumstances of the case.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a). 8 Section 3553(a), in turn, instructs
    federal judges to consider the purposes of punishment in light of various factors, such
    as “the need for the sentence imposed” to “reflect the seriousness of the offense, []