United States v. Greene ( 2021 )
[…] In resisting the conclusion that the federal compassionate release statute governs
    Greene’s request for release, both parties make arguments that are based upon a
    fundamental misconception of the scope of a federal court’s jurisdiction and the nature
    of section 3582(c)(1)(A)’s grant of authority. For example, the Government maintains
    9
    To the extent that section 3551 appears to address the sentencing of D.C. Code offenders as
    distinguished from federal offenders and suggests that the chapter’s statutory sentencing provisions
    (including perhaps section 3582(c)) are inapplicable to offenders accused of violating the D.C. Code,
    see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a) (referencing defendants found guilty of offenses “described in any Federal
    statute, . . . other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia”), this
    Court rejects the conclusion that Congress intended for local law, instead of federal law, to provide the
    authority for sentencing modifications for D.C. Code offenders such as Greene, for several reasons.