United States v. Greene ( 2021 )
[…] including . . .
    Elderly age, defined as a defendant who:
    (i) Is 60 years of age or older;
    (ii) Has served at least 20 years in prison or has served the greater of 10
    years or 75% of his or her sentence; and
    (iii) Suffers from a chronic or serious medical condition related to the
    aging process or that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical
    complications or death as a result of COVID-19[.]
    
    Id.
     § 24-403.04(a)(2), (3)(B).
    In order to grant a defendant’s motion for compassionate release under 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    , the court must determine not only that the defendant meets the
    statute’s eligibility criteria, but also that the defendant is no longer a danger to the
    community “pursuant to the factors to be considered in 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3142
    (g) and
    3553(a) and evidence of the defendant’s rehabilitation while incarcerated[.]” 
    Id.
     § 24-
    403.04(a). 6 But, unlike the federal compassionate release statute, 
    D.C. Code § 24
    -
    6
    Section 3142(g) lists the criteria that a court must consider in the pre-trial detention context, when it