United States v. Greene ( 2021 )
[…] 3582(c)(1)(A), which includes the analysis of the applicable section 3553(a) factors in
    the manner described above, to determine whether there are extraordinary and
    compelling reasons to modify a defendant’s sentence, and, if so, whether the purposes
    of punishment require rejection of the release request. By contrast, the Parole
    Commission seeks to determine a defendant’s “suitability” for release based on specific
    guidelines, see Daniel v. Fulwood, 
    766 F.3d 57
    , 59–60 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (citing 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.80
    ), and it can refuse to grant parole if, for instance, the Commission
    determines that the defendant’s offense of conviction involved “[u]nusual cruelty to the
    victim” or if the defendant presents an “[u]nusual propensity to inflict unprovoked and
    potentially homicidal violence, as demonstrated by the circumstances of the current
    offense[,]” see 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.80
    (n)(2)(ii). This critical distinction necessarily means
    that the Commission’s parole determinations carry little weight in the context of this
    Court’s section 3582(c)(1)(A) analysis, and that is the case even prior to the specific