United States v. All Funds on Deposit At ( 2020 )
[…] Liechtenstein’s restraint confers an interest on him. He therefore has failed to meet his burden.
    16
    Mr. Lazarenko also has failed to show that any derivative, contingent interest he
    might have based on the Liechtenstein freeze order would be sufficient under United States law
    to give him standing as a claimant to the Liechtenstein Accounts. See All Assets VII, 
    2020 WL 1615870
    , at *8. Mr. Lazarenko argues that the proceedings in Liechtenstein are analogous
    to proceedings “in the United States brought pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    ” because
    “Section 2467 permits a district court to restrain property in the United States after a foreign
    court enters a forfeiture judgment.” Opp. at 8; see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (b)(1) (permitting a
    foreign nation to apply to “have a forfeiture or confiscation judgment registered and enforced by
    a district court of the United States”). He purports to find support for his alleged interest in cases
    in which United States courts have determined that judgment creditors have standing to intervene
    in Section 2467 forfeiture proceedings. See Opp. at 8-9 (citing In re $6, 871, 042.36, 
    217 F. Supp. 3d 84