A.D. v. District of Columbia ( 2021 )
[…] appropriate progress in [A.D.’s] circumstances,” and that The Lab School is “proper and
    appropriate for [A.D.].” 
    Id. ¶ 12
    . Consistent with these findings, DCPS was ordered to
    5
    reimburse plaintiffs for tuition and related services at The Lab School “for the entire 2018–19
    school year, for the first half of the 2019–20 school year, and ‘until a FAPE is offered by
    DCPS.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting August 2019 HOD at 21).
    Notably, an HOD ordering tuition reimbursement at a non-public school is considered an
    “agreement” for “stay-put” purposes. 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.518
    (d) (“If a hearing officer in a due
    process hearing . . . agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that
    placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents”). The August
    2019 HOD reflects A.D.’s last agreed-upon placement.
    Pursuant to the August 2019 HOD, A.D. began ninth grade at The Lab School for the
    2019–20 school year funded by DCPS. Compl. ¶ 51. A new, fourth IEP issued by DCPS on