Ciox Health, LLC v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] medical record-keeping practices,” 
    id. at 16.
    HHS’s argument suffers from multiple flaws. For one, neither the plain text nor the
    structure of the HITECH Act supports the agency’s position. As HHS properly conceded during
    the rulemaking process, section 17935(e) “applies by its terms only to [PHI] in EHRs.” 78 Fed.
    Reg. at 5,631. Moreover, section 17935(e) evinces no intent by Congress for HHS to take steps to
    augment or further define the third-party directive. In sharp contrast, in the preceding sub-
    paragraphs of § 17935—sections (b), (c), and (d)—Congress required HHS to fill in gaps left by
    the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 17935(b)(1)(B) (stating that “the Secretary shall issue guidance on
    what constitutes ‘minimum necessary’ for purposes of subpart E of part 164 of [45 C.F.R.]”);
    § 17935(c)(2) (stating “[t]he Secretary shall promulgate regulations on what information shall be
    collected about each disclosure referred to in paragraph (1)”); § 17935(d)(3) (providing that “the
    Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this subsection”). The absence of any similar
    directive by Congress in paragraph (e) is telling. “Congress knows to speak in plain terms when