Ciox Health, LLC v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] delivery of certain PHI to third persons. Under the pre-2009 Privacy Rule, a covered entity was
    prohibited from releasing PHI stored in any format to a third party without a “valid authorization.”
    45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(a)(1)(iv) (2008). Such an authorization was burdensome. 1 It had to include
    certain “[c]ore elements,” such as description of the information sought, the purposes for its
    disclosure, and the authorization’s expiration date or event, as well as “statements adequate to
    place the individual on notice” of her rights. 
    Id. § 164.508(c)(1)–(2)
    (2008). The HITECH Act
    stripped away these requirements for “electronic health record[s],” or “EHRs.” See 42 U.S.C.
    § 17935(e); see also 
    id. § 17921(5)
    (defining an “electronic health record” as “an electronic record
    of health-related information on an individual that is created, gathered, managed, and consulted by
    authorized health care clinicians and staff”). 2 The Act provides:
    [I]n the case that a covered entity uses or maintains an electronic
    health record with respect to protected health information of an
    1
    In a 2016 guidance document, HHS observed that “because a HIPAA authorization requests more information than