Ciox Health, LLC v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] Cent.
    United Life Ins. Co. v. Burwell, 
    827 F.3d 70
    , 73 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
    Nor can HHS turn to Section 264(c) of HIPAA as the source for its power to expand the
    third-party directive. As a threshold matter, whether HHS retains general rulemaking power under
    that statute is not free from doubt. Section 264 of HIPAA, which Congress passed in 1996, directed
    HHS to develop “detailed recommendations on standards with respect to the privacy of
    individually identifiable health information” and submit them to Congress within 12 months.
    HIPAA § 264(a) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2). In the event Congress received the
    agency’s recommendations but did not act within 36 months of the HIPAA’s enactment, HIPAA
    48
    directed HHS “to promulgate final regulations containing such standards not later than the date
    that is 42 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.” 
    Id. § 264(c)(1)
    (formerly codified
    at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2). Congress did not act within the prescribed time, so the agency adopted
    final privacy regulations as directed. See generally HHS, Standards for Privacy of Individually