American Wild Horse Campaign v. Zinke ( 2020 )
[…] action which could significantly affect the quality of the environment.” S. REP. NO. 94-152, at 3
    5
    (1975) (recounting NEPA’s “three major purposes” as part of discussion recommending NEPA
    amendment). Among these procedures, NEPA requires federal agencies, “to the fullest extent
    possible,” to prepare and include an Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”) in “every
    recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions
    significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); see also
    Winter v. NRDC, 
    555 U.S. 7
    , 15–16 (2008).3 As part of this process, an agency must consider
    multiple factors, including “the environmental impact of the proposed action,” “any adverse
    environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,” and
    “alternatives to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i)–(iii). “The statutory
    requirement that a federal agency contemplating a major action prepare such an [EIS] serves
    NEPA’s ‘action-forcing’ purpose in two important respects,” 
    Robertson, 490 U.S. at 349