American Wild Horse Campaign v. Zinke ( 2020 )
[…] 446 U.S. 578
    , 586
    (1980)); see, e.g., Sackett v. EPA, 
    566 U.S. 120
    , 127 (2012) (determining that consummation had
    occurred when agency decision was “not subject to further agency review”).
    True, the 2008 RMP HA determination did not mark the end of BLM’s consideration of
    issues related to the management of wild horses in the Caliente Complex. For instance, BLM
    20
    remained free, in conformance with applicable statutes and regulations, to amend the 2008 RMP
    and reverse its decision to manage the Caliente Complex for zero horses. See, e.g., 43 C.F.R.
    § 1610.5-3(c) (“If a proposed action is not in conformance[ with an approved RMP], . . .
    consideration [of the proposed action] shall be through a plan amendment in accordance with the
    provisions of . . . this title.”). Additionally, BLM retained discretion over how to implement the
    2008 RMP and achieve the AML. See 16 U.S.C. § 1333(b)(1) (authorizing BLM to “achieve[]”
    “appropriate management levels” “by the removal or destruction of excess animals, or other