American Wild Horse Campaign v. Zinke ( 2020 )
[…] the details of the BLM actions at issue in this case.
    2
    The plaintiffs “request[ed] an oral hearing on [their] motion, should the Court deem it helpful for resolution
    of this case.” Pls.’ Mot. Given the voluminous record and thorough briefing, a hearing is unnecessary. See LCvR
    7(f) (authorizing oral hearings at “the discretion of the Court”).
    3
    A.      Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    1.      The Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act
    In 1971, Congress enacted the WHBA to “protect[]” wild horses “from capture, branding,
    harassment, or death.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. To accomplish this goal, Congress declared that wild
    horses were “to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural
    system of the public lands.” 
    Id. Further, Congress
    tasked the Secretary of the Interior with
    “protect[ing] and manag[ing] wild free-roaming horses” found on public lands administered by
    BLM, authorizing the Secretary, inter alia, to “designate and maintain specific ranges on public