Wright v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] decision within 60 days of receiving an employee’s affirmative request for one or the end of the
    30-day waiting period following the employee’s non-response.
    Id. § 1614.110(b).
    The final
    3
    In Congress v. District of Columbia, 
    277 F. Supp. 3d 82
    (D.D.C. 2017) (Cooper, J.), this
    Court interpreted the Rehabilitation Act to not require exhaustion of administrative remedies.
    Id. at 87.
    The Rehabilitation Act provision at issue there, however, dealt with claims against
    recipients of federal funds or federal providers. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (making available
    “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964” and in
    one subsection of Title VII “to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient
    of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title”
    (emphasis added)); 
    Congress, 277 F. Supp. 3d at 87
    (noting that Title VI does not require
    administrative exhaustion). By contrast, Wright’s claim, which is against a federal agency,
    implicates a different Rehabilitation Act provision that expressly incorporates Title VII’s
    procedures. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1) (making available “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set
    forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16)”—i.e., Title VII—
    “with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for
    employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final
    action on such complaint”); see Spinelli v. Goss, 
    446 F.3d 159
    , 162 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (holding
    that Title VII’s exhaustion requirements apply to claims against federal agencies under the
    Rehabilitation Act); Judd v. Billington, 
    863 F.2d 103
    , 105 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (same).
    3