Tenaris S.A. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela ( 2020 )
[…] point in the opposite direction. Because Petitioners will need to obtain OFAC approval before
    they can enforce the award, there is no need for the Court to stay the judgment. OFAC, which is
    well-versed in weighing the competing interests involved in enforcing judgments against other
    nations, is the more appropriate body to make the decision whether to stay the enforcement of
    the award. Indeed, the Court may well lack the discretion to stay the enforcement of an ICSID
    award because doing so would likely afoul of ICSID’s implementing statue, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a,
    which provides that “[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced
    and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court
    of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court
    declines to stay the judgment.
    7
    For the foregoing reasons, the Court will deny Petitioners’ Motion for Default Judgment
    and grant in part and deny in part the Petition to Recognize and Enforce the Arbitral Award. A