Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] drug.”
    Id. § 355(b)(1)(A),
    (b)(1)(B), (b)(1)(C).
    An application submitted under section 505(b)(1) of the FDCA is referred to as a “new
    drug application” (NDA). 21 C.F.R. § 314.3. The FDCA’s implementing regulations provide, in
    21 C.F.R. § 314.50, extensive requirements beyond those imposed in the statute itself that the
    NDA must meet to obtain FDA approval. See
    id. The regulations
    also define “new drug
    application” as “the application described under § 314.50, including all amendments and
    supplements to the application.”
    Id. § 314.3.
    The implementing regulations establish a separate process that applies when a
    manufacturer wishes to make “[s]upplements and other changes to an approved NDA.” 21
    C.F.R. § 314.70. Under that process, “the applicant must notify FDA about each change in each
    condition established in an approved NDA beyond the variations already provided for in the
    NDA,” and must “describe the change fully.”
    Id. § 314.70(a).
    Certain “major changes” to an approved NDA require the manufacturer to submit a
    “supplemental new drug application” (sNDA) and obtain FDA’s approval of that sNDA “prior to
    distribution of the product made using the change.”
    Id. § 314.70(b)
    . 
    Those “major changes” are
    defined as “any change in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality controls,
    equipment, or facilities that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity,
    strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety
    or effectiveness of the drug product.”
    Id. “Major changes”
    include things like “[c]hanges that
    may affect drug substance or drug product sterility assurance,”
    id. § 314.70(b)(2)(iii),
    or
    5
    “[c]hanges in a drug product container closure system that controls the drug product delivered to
    a patient,”
    id. § 314.70(b)(2)(vi).
    “Moderate changes,” defined as changes with a “moderate potential to have an adverse
    effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors
    may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product,” also require submission of a
    sNDA. But the manufacturer need only submit the application “at least 30 days prior to
    distribution,” and need not obtain FDA’s approval prior to marketing “the drug product made
    using the change.”
    Id. § 314.70(c).