Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] See A.R.
    34 (manufacturer is not entitled to establish new base AMPs where the new drug products “have
    the same dosage form and strengths of the original . . . products” and were “approved under the
    same NDA”).
    Several pieces of evidence from the statutory and regulatory framework demonstrate that
    CMS’s interpretation of the relevant provisions is the best one. First and most importantly, the
    interpretation follows straightforwardly from the text of the Medicaid Act. The Act’s rebate
    requirement applies to all “covered outpatient drugs,” see 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a), and the Act
    defines “covered outpatient drug” as “a drug . . . which is approved for safety and effectiveness
    as a prescription drug under section 505” of the FDCA,
    id. § 1396r-
    8(k)(2). Pursuant to section
    505(b) of the FDCA, Ipsen submitted a NDA for Somatuline in October 2006, see A.R. 35, and
    the FDA approved that NDA on August 30, 2007, see
    id. 40. Once
    Ipsen obtained FDA