Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] For
    one thing, the amendments prevent manufacturers from making minor changes to existing drugs
    through the NDA (rather than sNDA) process, and then claiming entitlement to new base date
    AMPs on that basis. As discussed above, that remains at least a potential loophole under CMS’s
    interpretation of the statutory scheme, one that the line-extension amendments have definitively
    closed for “oral solid dosage form” drugs. For another, the amendments appear to be aimed at
    “extended release formulations” of preexisting drugs, see 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(C) (defining
    “line extension” as “a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation”),
    24
    which typically involve changes to the dosage form or strength of a drug. Given the clear terms
    of the Medicaid Act requiring new base date information for a new dosage form or strength of a
    drug, see
    id. § 1396r-