Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] a change to the dosage form or strength of the drug) can give rise to a new “covered outpatient
    18
    drug” for purposes of Medicaid rebate calculations. Just as the name suggests, sNDAs are
    supplements to preexisting drug applications that FDA has already approved. That is clearly
    reflected in the FDCA’s implementing regulations defining and authorizing sNDAs, which
    establish a separate approval process that applies whenever a manufacturer wishes to make
    “[s]upplements and other changes to an approved NDA.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 (emphasis added).
    The entire sNDA process therefore presumes that there is an existing NDA to supplement. And
    the changes that require a manufacturer to submit a sNDA are those that might adversely affect
    various characteristics “of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or
    effectiveness of the drug product.”
    Id. § 314.70(b)
    (emphasis added). The sNDA requirement,
    therefore, also assumes that there is an existing drug that might be adversely affected by the
    proposed changes. In light of these provisions, while Ipsen might be correct to argue that sNDAs