Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan ( 2020 )
[…] states, are calculated. A higher “base date AMP” means lower rebate obligations for the
    manufacturer, because the net increase in the price of the drug is correspondingly lower. To the
    extent that manufacturers increase the prices of their drugs over time, a later-in-time base date
    will correspond to a higher “base date AMP,” and thus a lower rebate obligation.
    Various definitions contained in the Medicaid Act bear on the statutory question at issue
    here. First, the Medicaid rebate requirement applies independently to each “covered outpatient
    drug,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a), and a “covered outpatient drug” is defined, as relevant here, as “a
    drug . . . which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505
    or 507 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or which is approved under section 505(j) of
    such Act,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2).
    Second, the additional rebate provision described above applies specifically to “single
    source drug[s]” and “innovator multiple source drug[s].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(A). As
    3
    relevant here, the Medicaid Act defines “single source drug” as “a covered outpatient drug . . .
    which is produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug
    Administration,”
    id. § 1396r-
    8(k)(7)(iv), 
    and an “innovator multiple source drug” as “a multiple
    source drug that is marketed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug
    Administration,”
    id.
    § 1396r-
    8(k)(7)(ii).