Lee v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] “the defendant bears the burden of pleading and proving it.” Bowden v. United States, 
    106 F.3d 433
    , 437 (D.C. Cir. 1997); see also Smith-Haynie v. District of Columbia, 
    155 F.3d 575
    , 578
    (D.C. Cir. 1998) (“[A]n affirmative defense may be raised by pre-answer motion under Rule
    12(b) when the facts that give rise to the defense are clear from the face of the complaint.”).
    Pursuant to Title VII, the EEOC has promulgated detailed procedures for the
    administrative resolution of employment discrimination claims against federal agencies. See 42
    U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b); 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    . Employees who believe they have been
    discriminated against must initiate contact with an EEO counselor “within 45 days of the date of
    the matter alleged to be discriminatory.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a)(1).
    For purposes of assessing whether a Title VII complainant exhausted these administrative
    procedures in a timely fashion, the Supreme Court has identified two categories of
    7