United States v. Gamble ( 2020 )
[…] Morgan, 
    393 F.3d 192
    , 196 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quoting
    5
    Cabrales, 
    524 U.S. at
    6–7). “In performing this inquiry, a court must initially identify the conduct
    constituting the offense (the nature of the crime) and then discern the location of the commission
    of the criminal acts.” United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 
    526 U.S. 275
    , 279 (1999). “When a
    defendant is charged with multiple counts, venue must be proper on each count.” United States v.
    Bowens, 
    224 F.3d 302
    , 308 (4th Cir. 2000).
    The relevant statute here, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (d), contains no venue provision. 3 It provides
    that “[w]hoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the
    enforcement of this section, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term not to exceed 25
    years, or both.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (d). To obtain a conviction, the Government must therefore
    prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Mr. Gamble knowingly obstructed or attempted to obstruct
    the enforcement of section 1591. See United States v. McCray, No. 1:15-CR-212-WSD, 
    2017 WL 3141172