United States v. Gamble ( 2020 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1512
     does contain an express venue provision
    in section 1512(i): “A prosecution under this section or section 1503 may be brought in the district
    in which the official proceeding (whether or not pending or about to be instituted) was intended to
    be affected or in the district in which the conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred.”
    6
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) because this district was impacted by the alleged crime. Gov’t Opp’n
    at 6–7.
    First, the Court disagrees that a violation of section 1591(d) is a continuing offense under
    section 3237(a). Section 3237(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by
    enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed
    in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district
    in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a).
    The Government fails to distinguish between the other provisions of section 1591,
    including 1591(a), which in general terms prohibits sex trafficking of a minor, and section 1591(d),