United States v. Gamble ( 2020 )
[…] obstruct the enforcement of Section 1591.”); see also United States v. Farah, 
    766 F.3d 599
    , 613
    (6th Cir. 2014) (“Here, the statute is silent, thus knowingly is the appropriate mens rea.”).
    Mr. Gamble argues that the proper venue for Count III is the District of Maryland because
    the Government has alleged that all of Mr. Gamble’s alleged acts underlying Count III occurred
    in Maryland. Def.’s Mot. at 4–5. In response, the Government primarily argues that a violation
    of section 1591, including subsection 1591(d), is a continuing offense and venue is appropriate
    3
    This is in contrast to Counts I and II, as 
    18 U.S.C. § 1512
     does contain an express venue provision
    in section 1512(i): “A prosecution under this section or section 1503 may be brought in the district
    in which the official proceeding (whether or not pending or about to be instituted) was intended to
    be affected or in the district in which the conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred.”
    6
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) because this district was impacted by the alleged crime. Gov’t Opp’n
    at 6–7.
    First, the Court disagrees that a violation of section 1591(d) is a continuing offense under
    section 3237(a).