Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 270 F.R.D. 7 ( 2010 )
[…] order. Because, as discussed below, the court denies the Museums’ motion to intervene in this
    action, their motion for leave to late-file an appeal of the order is moot.
    2
    the attachment proceedings are whether the artifacts belong to Iran and whether Iran’s sovereign
    immunity prevents the plaintiffs from attaching those artifacts. 
    Id.
    Under the version of the FSIA in force at the time the default judgment was entered,
    plaintiffs were not permitted to attach property owned by foreign sovereign nations to satisfy
    judgments against those nations. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1609
     (providing that “property in the United
    States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as
    provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter”). Subsequently, however, Congress
    amended the FSIA by enacting the National Defense Authorization Act (“NDAA”), which
    broadened the rights of individuals seeking to obtain and enforce judgments against foreign
    sovereigns arising out of terrorist acts. See generally Pub.