Bettis v. Bowser ( 2020 )
[…] See Pl.’s Attachment to Amend. Compl.
    illegal conduct”). For the sake of liberal construction, however, the Court will assume that Bettis
    intended to include Sergeant Skelton in the facts surrounding the incident at his apartment.
    Accordingly, they can be dismissed for the same reasons discussed infra.
    7
    ¶ 9. Chavez, a community behavioral health specialist with the Department of Behavioral
    Health, agreed with Officer Henry to detain Bettis for a psychiatric evaluation, 
    id.,
     pursuant to
    their authority under local law. See id.; 
    D.C. Code § 21-521
     (“An accredited officer or agent of
    the Department of Mental Health of the District of Columbia, or an officer authorized to make
    arrests in the District of Columbia . . . who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and,
    because of the illness, is likely to injure himself or others . . . may, without a warrant, take the
    person into custody . . . and make application for his admission thereto for purposes of
    emergency observation and diagnosis.”); see also 
    D.C. Code § 7-1141.02
    (b) (describing the
    Department of Behavioral Health as the “successor-in-interest” to the Department of Mental
    Health).
    Bettis concedes that Chavez and Officer Henry based the decision to detain him on the