Tobey v. General Services Administration ( 2020 )
[…] Pl.’s Compl. ¶¶ 88, 96, 101, 107, 116. Both the Rehabilitation Act and
    the ADA protect against workplace discrimination on the basis of disability, but the Rehabilitation Act provides the
    sole remedy for federal employees alleging such discrimination. See Desmond v. Mukasey, 
    530 F.3d 944
    , 952
    (D.C. Cir. 2008) (“The Rehabilitation Act bars federal agencies from discriminating against employees with
    disabilities”); Graffius v. Shinseki, 
    672 F. Supp. 2d 119
    , 125 (D.D.C. 2009) (“Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act,
    codified at 29 U.S.C. § 791, is the exclusive remedy for federal employees alleging that federal agencies engaged in
    disability discrimination.”). The standards applied to both statutes are the same. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) (“The
    standards used to determine whether this section has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under [the
    ADA].”); see also Solomon v. Vilsack, 
    763 F.3d 1
    , 5 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Therefore, cases that the court cites in this
    Memorandum Opinion that arise under the ADA apply equally to the Rehabilitation Act.
    7
    III.   LEGAL STANDARD