Nyc C.L.A.S.H., Inc. v. Carson ( 2020 )
[…] Before the Court are the parties’
    cross-motions for summary judgment. For the reasons stated herein, the Court will grant
    defendants’ motion for summary judgment and deny plaintiffs’ motion.
    BACKGROUND
    I.       STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
    In order to “remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of safe
    dwellings for low-income families,” Congress passed the Housing Act, which provides funding
    to state and local agencies that develop and operate public housing (“public housing agencies” or
    “PHAs”).1 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437, 1437c, 1437g. Congress tasked HUD with disbursing this
    funding and ensuring that its use furthered the purposes of the Act. Section 1437d(f)(1) provides
    that “[e]ach contract for contributions for a public housing agency shall require that the agency
    maintain its public housing in a condition that complies with standards which meet or exceed the
    housing quality standards established under paragraph (2).” Congress required in paragraph (2)
    that:
    The Secretary shall establish housing quality standards under this
    paragraph that ensure that public housing dwelling units are safe
    and habitable. Such standards shall include requirements relating