National Treasury Employees Union v. United States of America ( 2020 )
[…] authorizing expenditures in excess of the amount of appropriations made available by
    Congress, and it further prevents them from entering into contracts “for the payment of
    money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C.
    § 1341(a)(1)(A)HB) (emphasis added). The Act contains an exception to this general
    prohibition under which the Government may “accept voluntary services... or employ
    personal services exceeding that authorized by law” only in “emergencies involving the
    safety of human life or the protection of property.” Jd. § 1342. But, as the statutory
    language makes clear, the emergency exception is narrow; it does not cover the “ongoing,
    regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten
    the safety of human life or the protection of property.” 
    Id. In accordance
    with the Appropriations Clause and the Anti-Deficiency Act, federal
    agencies must cease their activities if Congress does not appropriate funding, unless those
    activities qualify as an exception to the Anti-Deficiency Act. The Department of Justice