Wang v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] count toward the annual worldwide limit on employment-based visas. 1 Accordingly, the court
    finds that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for relief and will grant Defendants’ motion to dismiss
    Counts I and II.
    1
    Because the court agrees with Defendants that Congress unambiguously spoke to the question
    at issue, the court need not reach the parties’ arguments about deference.
    13
    B. Notice and Comment
    Subpart D, titled “Immigrants Subject to Numerical Limitations,” governs State’s
    allotment of visas under the worldwide limit. 22 C.F.R. Ch. I, Subch. E, Pt. 42, Subpart D.
    Section 42.32 provides that “[a]liens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 201(d)
    for employment-based immigrants in a fiscal year shall be allotted visas as indicated below.” 
    22 C.F.R. § 42.32
    . Subsection (e)(2) provides:
    Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not
    named in the petition, the spouse or child of an employment-based fifth
    preference immigrant, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and
    the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status
    corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the
    petition.
    
    22 C.F.R. § 42.32
    (e)(2). Plaintiffs contend that because subsection (e)(2) makes no “reference”
    to the numerical limit, it does not govern State’s policy of counting derivatives against the
    worldwide cap. (Pls.