Turnbull v. Berryhill ( 2020 )
[…] The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq., entitles certain persons to retirement
    benefits. One limitation on those benefits is the Windfall Elimination Provision (WEP), “which
    reduces the benefits received by certain individuals who also receive pensions for work that did
    not require them to pay social security taxes.” Hawrelak v. Colvin, 667 F. App’x 161, 162 (7th
    Cir. 2016); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.213. As relevant here, the WEP reduces the Social Security
    benefits of those who receive foreign pensions because they worked in another country. 20
    C.F.R. § 404.213(a)(3). Not all foreign pensions trigger the WEP; only those that are “from
    private employers” or “from social insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on
    residence or citizenship.”
    Id. The Social Security
    Administration (SSA) applies the WEP according to the Program
    Operations Manual System (POMS), an internal guidance document for SSA employees. See
    Hall v. Sebelius, 
    689 F. Supp. 2d 10
    , 15–16 (D.D.C. 2009). The POMS sets out various policies