Unsuck Dc Metro v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority ( 2020 )
[…] may sue “to enforce a substantive right existing under the United States Constitution or laws.”
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). WMATA is correct that, under D.C. law, an unincorporated association
    generally does not have standing to sue. E.g., Sisso v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    448 F. Supp. 2d 76
    , 91 (D.D.C. 2006) (“D.C. law does not permit an unincorporated association to sue or be sued
    directly.” (citations omitted)). An exception exists, however, for unincorporated nonprofit
    associations. D.C. Code § 29-1109(a) (“An unincorporated nonprofit association shall have the
    capacity to sue and be sued in its own name.”). Under D.C. law, an unincorporated nonprofit
    association “means [1] an unincorporated organization, [2] consisting of 2 or more members
    joined under an agreement that is oral, in a record, or implied from conduct, [3] for one or more
    common, nonprofit purposes.”