United Mine Workers of America 1974 Pension Plan v. Energy West Mining Company ( 2020 )
[…] method for calculating an employer’s allocable share of unfunded
    vested benefits under a plan to which section 404(c) of title 26, or a
    continuation of such a plan, applies, unless the plan is amended to
    adopt another method authorized under subsection (b) or (c).
    (2) Sections 1384, 1389, 1399(c)(1)(B), and 1405 of this title shall
    not apply with respect to the withdrawal of an employer from a plan
    described in paragraph (1) unless the plan is amended to provide that
    any of such sections apply.
    29 U.S.C. § 1391(d) (emphasis added). The 20-year cap on installment payments contained in
    subsection 1399(c)(1)(B) thus does not apply in the event of an employer’s withdrawal from “a
    plan to which section 404(c) of title 26, or a continuation of such a plan, applies.”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    As described above, 26 U.S.C. § 404(c) only applies to one plan that was ever in
    existence, the UMWA 1950 W&R Plan. The question, therefore, is how to interpret the second
    clause in the quoted phrase: what constitutes “a continuation” of the 1950 W&R Plan?