United Mine Workers of America 1974 Pension Plan v. Energy West Mining Company ( 2020 )
[…] But considering the evidence in the
    record, especially the fact that Energy West’s own expert conceded that Ruschau’s assumptions
    were reasonable in light of industry standards, the Court cannot conclude that Energy West has
    rebutted the presumption that Irvings’s findings were correct.
    19
    b.      The “Best Estimate” Test
    Once its own expert admitted that Ruschau’s method was reasonable, Energy West had to
    switch gears. Rather than attacking the use of PBGC rates as unreasonable per se, Energy West
    pointed to the rest of subsection 1393(a)(1), which requires not only that the assumptions and
    methods be reasonable “in the aggregate,” but also that they “tak[e] into account the experience
    of the plan and reasonable expectations” and “in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of
    anticipated experience under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. §1393(a)(1). Energy West argued (and
    renews the argument here) that the use of a default PBGC rate, by definition, cannot serve as the
    “actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan,”
    id., because it
    pays no regard