American Federation of Government Employees v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Physician Assistants in the Temple VAMC Medical Service involve issues concerning or arising
    out of the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation within the
    meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 7422(b)” was not unlawful. AR at 9.
    B. Time Management Statement
    Plaintiff argues that time management skills are not covered under the exception for
    issues related to “professional conduct or competence,” because that exception is limited to
    8
    direct patient care or clinical competence. Pl.’s Mem. at 19. Section 7422(c) states that “for the
    purposes of this section, the term “professional conduct or competence” means any of the
    following: (1) Direct patient care. (2) Clinical competence.” Plaintiff points to Judge Rudolph
    Contreras’s decision in National Federation of Federal Employees v. McDonald, 
    128 F. Supp. 3d