National Business Aviation Association, Inc. v. Elwell ( 2020 )
[…] “Neither resident
    group appealed” the denial of their motion, “nor did any other non-party move to intervene to
    challenge the Consent Decree.”
    Id. at 8. 5 C.
          The Plaintiffs’ Challenge to the Settlement Agreement in the District of Columbia
    Circuit
    On February 13, 2017, the plaintiffs in this case 4 filed a petition in the District of
    Columbia Circuit seeking judicial review of the Settlement Agreement pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
    § 46110 (2012). See id.; Compl. ¶ 31; see also Nat’l Bus. Aviation Ass’n v. Huerta, 737 F.
    App’x 1, 2 (D.C. Cir. 2018). 49 U.S.C. § 46110 “permits individuals with substantial interests in
    final orders of the FAA Administrator to challenge those orders[,]” and “[j]urisdiction over such
    claims is limited exclusively to the [District of Columbia] Circuit or ‘the court of appeals of the
    United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.’”
    Defs.’ Mem. at 8 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a)).
    The FAA subsequently moved to dismiss the District of Columbia Circuit petition for
    lack of jurisdiction on the grounds that “[the] [p]laintiffs’ proper forum for relief would be the
    Central District of California.”
    Id.