Brennan Center for Justice at Nyu School of Law v. United States Department of Commerce ( 2020 )
[…] relevant here. The Secretary must report state-population totals to the President “within 9
    months after the census date,” 13 U.S.C. § 141(b), in this case by December 31, 2020. Then,
    “[o]n the first day, or within one week thereafter” of the first regular session of each fifth
    Congress (here, by January 10, 2021) the President must submit the reapportionment data—“the
    whole number of persons in each State . . . and the number of Representatives to which each
    State would be entitled”—to Congress. See 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a); Tr. at 5.1 Finally, within “fifteen
    calendar days after the receipt of such statement,” here by January 25, 2021, the Clerk of the
    House of Representatives must “send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of
    Representatives to which such State is entitled.” See 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b); Tr. at 41.2
    C.      Events Surrounding the 2020 United States Census
    The FOIA requests at issue relate to several events concerning the timing and content of
    this year’s census. In 2018, the Secretary of Commerce announced that the 2020 census
    1