American Oversight v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 3101. Agency
    heads must
    establish and implement “effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance and use
    2
    of records in the conduct of current business,”
    id. § 3102(1), and
    “shall establish safeguards
    against the removal or loss of records the head of such agency determines to be necessary and
    required by regulations of the Archivist,”
    id. § 3105. The
    Archivist, in turn, “shall provide
    guidance and assistance to [f]ederal agencies” on their records policies
    , id. § 2904(a); shall
    “promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management,”
    id. § 2904(c)(1); and
    shall “conduct inspections or surveys of the records and records
    management programs and practices within and between [f]ederal agencies,”
    id. § 2904(c)(7). As
    relevant here, agency officers and employees “may not create or send a record using a
    non-official electronic messaging account” unless the officer or employee either “(1) copies an