American Oversight v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 2911. To
    prevent the unlawful destruction or removal of records, the FRA creates a “system of
    administrative enforcement.” 
    Armstrong, 924 F.2d at 294
    . If an agency head becomes aware of
    “any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption,
    deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency,” the agency head
    “shall notify the Archivist” and “with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through
    the Attorney General for the recovery” of those records. 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a). If the agency
    head “does not initiate an action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of
    time after being notified of any such unlawful action . . . or is participating in, or believed to be
    participating in any such unlawful action, the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to
    initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.”
    3
    Id. § 3106(b). If
    both the agency head and the Archivist refuse to seek the initiation of an
    enforcement proceeding, then private litigants may sue under the Administrative Procedure Act
    to require them to do so. 
    Armstrong, 924 F.2d at 295
    .