Kiakombua v. McAleenan ( 2020 )
[…] case is not moot[,]” Chafin v. Chafin, 
    568 U.S. 165
    , 172 (2013). This Court finds that
    Defendants have not carried the heavy burden of establishing mootness, for the
    following reasons.
    First of all, Defendants have not demonstrated that Kiakombua, Emma, and Ana
    have actually been placed into full removal proceedings. The relevant statutory and
    regulatory provisions plainly establish not only that “[e]very removal proceeding . . . is
    commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court[,]” 8 C.F.R.
    § 1239.1(a), but also that notice of “the time, place, and date of [the] hearing” must be
    given to the noncitizen before the commencement of removal proceedings, 8 C.F.R.
    § 1003.18(b); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (stating that, “[i]n removal proceedings
    under section 1229a . . . , written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to
    appear’) shall be given in person to the alien . . . specifying . . . [t]he time and place at
    which the proceedings will be held”). Yet, the Notices to Appear that Defendants have
    provided to this Court do not contain a time or a date for Plaintiffs’ removal hearings,
    and only Kiakombua’s and Ana’s Notices to Appear have been filed with the
    immigration court.