Kiakombua v. McAleenan ( 2020 )
[…] Reg. 35,409, 35,414 (July 23, 2019).
    7
    other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for
    asylum[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v).
    The applicable statute, i.e., section 1225(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code,
    also plainly addresses the consequences of a positive or adverse credible fear finding
    during this initial screening process. If the asylum officer determines that the
    noncitizen has a credible fear of persecution, the individual “shall be detained for
    further consideration of the application for asylum,” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii), and,
    thus, shall proceed to the full proceeding stage of the asylum application process, see 8
    C.F.R. § 208.30(f) (“If an alien . . . is found to have a credible fear of persecution or
    torture, the asylum officer will . . . issue a Form I-862, Notice to Appear, for full
    consideration of the asylum and withholding of removal claim in proceedings” under
    section 1229a of Title 8 of the United States Code). By contrast, if the asylum officer
    determines that the noncitizen does not have a credible fear of persecution, “the officer
    shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review.”