Brown v. Hayden ( 2020 )
[…] anti-discrimination statutes, including the ADA and the ADEA, to employees of the legislative
    branch, including LOC. See 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301(a)(3)(J), 1302(a)(1)(3), (a)(1)(4). This statute
    establishes “a three-step process that requires counseling and mediation before an employee may
    file a complaint seeking administrative or judicial relief.” Blackmon-Malloy v. U.S. Capitol
    Police Bd., 
    575 F.3d 699
    , 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). First, before “commenc[ing] a proceeding, a
    covered employee . . . shall request counseling” by OOC. 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995). The
    counseling request must be made “not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation,”
    and the counseling period lasts for 30 days.
    Id. § 1402(a), (b).
    Second, “[n]ot later than 15 days
    after receipt by the employee of notice of the end of the counseling period . . . , the covered