Brown v. Hayden ( 2020 )
[…] , 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). First, before “commenc[ing] a proceeding, a
    covered employee . . . shall request counseling” by OOC. 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995). The
    counseling request must be made “not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation,”
    and the counseling period lasts for 30 days.
    Id. § 1402(a), (b).
    Second, “[n]ot later than 15 days
    after receipt by the employee of notice of the end of the counseling period . . . , the covered
    employee who alleged a violation of a law shall file a request for mediation” with the OOC
    , id. § 1403(a), which
    “involve[s] meetings with the parties separately or jointly for the purpose of
    resolving the dispute between the covered employee and the employing office,”
    id. § 1403(b)(2). The
    mediation period also lasts for 30 days.
    Id. § 1403(c). Third,
    between 30 and 90 days after
    a covered employee receives notice that the mediation period has ended, the employee may file