Lamb v. Millennium Challenge Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] “suitability determinations,” 5 C.F.R. § 731.101 et seq., confer on him a property interest in
    continued employment. This argument is mistaken for two reasons. First, those regulations do
    not apply to Plaintiff as an employee of an MCC contractor. See
    id. § 731.101 (defining
    “covered position” as “a position in the competitive service, a position in the excepted service
    where the incumbent can be noncompetitively converted to the competitive service, and a career
    appointment to a position in the Senior Executive Service”); compare 22 U.S.C. § 7713(a)(8)
    (providing that the MCC’s personal service contractors “shall not be considered [f]ederal
    employees for any provision of law administered by the Office of Personnel Management”) with
    5 C.F.R. § 731.104 (explaining that OPM is responsible for administering suitability
    determinations). Second, even if those provisions did apply to Plaintiff, they would be relevant