Lamb v. Millennium Challenge Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court must deny Defendants’
    motion to dismiss as to Plaintiff’s property-interest-based due process claim.
    Before moving on, the Court will briefly address, for the sake of clarifying the issues in
    future stages of this litigation, Plaintiff’s additional argument that regulations governing
    “suitability determinations,” 5 C.F.R. § 731.101 et seq., confer on him a property interest in
    continued employment. This argument is mistaken for two reasons. First, those regulations do
    not apply to Plaintiff as an employee of an MCC contractor. See
    id. § 731.101 (defining
    “covered position” as “a position in the competitive service, a position in the excepted service
    where the incumbent can be noncompetitively converted to the competitive service, and a career
    appointment to a position in the Senior Executive Service”); compare 22 U.S.C. § 7713(a)(8)
    (providing that the MCC’s personal service contractors “shall not be considered [f]ederal
    employees for any provision of law administered by the Office of Personnel Management”) with