Doe v. Daversa Partners ( 2021 )
[…] statutory text and plaintiff’s position that pre-service removal is impermissible. In sum,
    plaintiff’s counterarguments are no match for the clarity of the statutory text.
    10
    B.       Removal May Occur Before Any Defendant is Served with Process
    Generally, federal courts have held that formal service is not required prior to removal,
    see, e.g., Middlebrooks v. Godwin Corp., 
    279 F.R.D. 8
    , 11 (D.D.C. 2011), and the removal
    statute itself supports this conclusion, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 1448
     (providing for service after removal
    if “any one or more of the defendants has not [yet] been served with process or …the service has
    not been perfected prior to removal”). 7 Plaintiff nevertheless contends the forum-defendant rule,
    in § 1441(b)(2), requires service of at least one defendant prior to removal.
    As support for this position, plaintiff reasons that “the use of the word ‘any’ in ‘any