Judicial Watch, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] disclosures in responding to this FOIA request. See Pl.’s Opp’n/Cross-Mot. at 10–15; Pl.’s
    Reply in Supp. of Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. (“Pl.’s Reply”) at 11–15, ECF No. 22. The Court
    considers each.
    a.
    Before Judicial Watch’s FOIA request, the U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee investigated
    ABR and several other companies. PSMF ⁋ 33; Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Further Statement of Facts
    ⁋ 33, ECF No. 20-1. The Committee probed “issues involving the buying and selling of fetal
    12
    tissue in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2.” Decl. of Meredith Di Liberto Exs. (“Di Liberto Decl.
    Exs.”) at 8, ECF No. 16-1. That statute prohibits transferring human fetal tissue “for valuable
    consideration,” 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a)—defined as an amount other than “reasonable payments
    associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or
    storage of human fetal tissue,” id. § 289g-2(e).
    The investigation generated a report, which found (among other things) that ABR had
    “received payments for fetal tissue specimens far in excess of their demonstrated costs of the