Turner v. U.S. Agency for Global Media ( 2020 )
[…] Amendment rights imposed by financial realities.
    Plaintiffs’ real objection is to what they perceive as defendants’ “severely hamstringing
    [USAGM’s] ability to fulfill its mandate.” Pls.’ Mem. at 15. Whether defendants’ management
    of USAGM represents good policy or effective agency oversight is, however, a separate—and
    nonjusticiable—issue from the First Amendment rights at issue in this litigation. Moreover, the
    IBA specifically grants the CEO authority “[t]o make and supervise grants and cooperative
    agreements for broadcasting and related activities,” 
    22 U.S.C. § 6204
    (a)(5), “[t]o allocate funds
    appropriated for international broadcasting activities,” 
    id.
     § 6204(a)(6), “[t]o . . . procure, rent, or
    lease supplies, services, and other property for journalism, media, protection, and broadcasting,”
    id. § 6204(a)(10), and “[t]o obligate and expend, for official reception and representation
    expenses, such amount as may be made available through appropriations,” id. § 6204(a)(12).
    Common sense dictates that it is “reasonably necessary” for the CEO to have control over
    agency funds and the distribution and use thereof. Weighed against the ambiguous First
    Amendment interests plaintiffs identify, this logic is likely to prevail under Pickering.