Turner v. U.S. Agency for Global Media ( 2020 )
[…] principles” set forth in the IBA, see id. § 305(a)(3).2 Those standards and principles, which
    continue, with some additions and modifications over the years, to govern VOA and network
    conduct, set forth substantive requirements for the services’ programming, including, for
    example, that broadcasts “shall” “be consistent with the broad foreign policy objectives of the
    United States,” IBA § 303(a)(1); 
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (a)(1); “shall . . . be consistent with the
    international telecommunications policies . . . of the United States,” IBA § 303(a)(2); 
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (a)(2); and “shall include” “a balanced and comprehensive projection of United States
    thought and institutions,” IBA § 303(b)(2); 
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (b)(2), (c)(2), and “clear and
    effective presentation of the policies of the United States Government and responsible discussion
    and opinion on those policies,” IBA § 303(b)(3); 
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (b)(3), (c)(3).3 Further, VOA
    and the networks “shall” “not duplicate the activities of private United States broadcasters” or
    “government supported broadcasting entities of other democratic nations.” IBA § 303(a)(3), (4);
    
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (a)(3), (4).
    In an effort to balance the need for oversight and policy uniformity with the
    independence of the networks, Congress included in the standards and principles requirements
    that U.S.–funded international broadcasting activities “be conducted in accordance with the
    highest professional standards of broadcast journalism,” IBA § 303(a)(5); 
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (a)(5), and deliver “news which is consistently reliable and authoritative, accurate,
    objective, and comprehensive,” IBA § 303(b)(1); 
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (b)(1); see also 22 U.S.C.
    2
    Notably, the IBA’s explication of the BBG’s powers omitted the express restrictions on Board interference
    in the day-to-day management of the services that the 1985 amendments had added to the BIB Act. See IBA § 305.
    3
    Later additions to the standards and principles provide, for example, that VOA and the networks “shall”
    “promote” democratic values, such as “respect for human rights, including freedom of religion,” 
    22 U.S.C. § 6202
    (a)(8), and call for “editorials, broadcast by the Voice of America, which present the views of the United
    States Government,” 
    id.
     § 6202(b)(3).
    8
    § 6202(c). The IBA also preserved the statutory firewall first enacted in the BIB Act. See IBA
    § 305(c) (“The Director of the United States Information Agency and the Board, in carrying out