Turner v. U.S. Agency for Global Media ( 2020 )
[…] L. No. 105-277,
    div. G, tit. XI–XIII, 
    112 Stat. 2681
     (1998), which, among other efforts to reform American foreign policy
    infrastructure in the aftermath of the Cold War, abolished USIA, 
    id.
     § 1311, and preserved the BBG as an
    independent agency, id. § 1312(b).
    9
    supervise all broadcasting activities,” id. § 6204(a)(1), “assess the quality, effectiveness, and
    professional integrity” of network activities, id. § 6204(a)(2), “ensure” broadcast activities are
    consistent with statutory standards and principles, id. § 6204(a)(3), (b)(2), and “appoint such
    personnel for the [CEO] as the [CEO] may determine to be necessary,” id. § 6204(a)(11). The
    statutory firewall, requiring “respect [for] the professional independence and integrity of the
    Board, its broadcasting services, and the grantees of the Board,” remains in place, however, as a
    limit on the CEO’s exercise of his other statutory authorities, id. § 6204(b), consistent with the
    continuing statutory mandate that U.S.–funded international broadcasting “be conducted in