Turner v. U.S. Agency for Global Media ( 2020 )
[…] decisions and management of RFE/RL, Incorporated.” Act of Aug. 16, 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-93, tit. III, § 304(a)(5),
    (8), 
    99 Stat. 405
     (1985).
    6
    2.      United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994
    Eventually, in 1994, Congress revisited and consolidated its approach to U.S.
    government–sponsored international broadcasting activities in the United States International
    Broadcasting Act of 1994 (“IBA”), Pub. L. No. 103-236, tit. III, 
    180 Stat. 433
     (1994) (codified
    as amended at 
    22 U.S.C. §§ 6201
    –16), which repealed and replaced the BIB Act, 
    id.
     § 310(e).
    The IBA declared that “it is the policy of the United States to promote the right of freedom of
    opinion and expression, including the freedom ‘to seek, receive, and impart information and
    ideas through any media and regardless of frontiers,’ in accordance with Article 19 of the
    Universal Declaration of Human Rights,” id. § 302(1), a statement which remains the policy
    behind U.S. international broadcasting activities to this day, see 
    22 U.S.C. § 6201
    (1). To achieve
    Congress’s goal of streamlining international broadcasting, the IBA brought all U.S.–funded,