McNeil v. U.S. Department of State ( 2021 )
[…] the process of certifying the relevant debtors to State. There is no indication that any other “list” is kept by the IRS,
    and even if there were, there is no reason to think that taking McNeil’s name off the list would eliminate his debts,
    as he sometimes seems to suggest. Undoubtedly any such “list” only reflects debts recorded and monitored
    elsewhere in the IRS’s files. Further, if a “list” did exist, and if removing McNeil’s name from it would functionally
    eliminate his debts, a lawsuit seeking to accomplish that would be untenable under the Anti-Injunction Act, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7421
    , which bars any “suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax,” subject to
    certain statutory exemptions, none of which would be relevant here.
    8
    but instead whether McNeil has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim that could result in the
    Court ordering the Secretary of the Treasury to inform the Secretary of State that the certification