McNeil v. U.S. Department of State ( 2021 )
[…] years. Opp’n at 2. McNeil’s argument then seems to be that the IRS’s certification of his debt
    was erroneous because in identifying his “seriously delinquent tax debt,” the IRS pointed to
    flawed or fraudulent records. Even assuming the IRS did rely on faulty records, McNeil would
    need a different mechanism to contest that. Indeed, his argument sounds more like a challenge to
    the underlying tax assessments against him or to the way the IRS assesses the taxes owed by
    non-filers. The argument therefore goes beyond the scope of the challenge that § 7345(e) allows.
    Paragraph (e)(1) only allows a court “to determine whether the certification was erroneous or
    whether the Commissioner [of the IRS] has failed to reverse [a] certification.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7345
    (e)(1) (emphasis added). It does not allow an action to determine the validity of an
    underlying tax debt.
    McNeil’s theory would transform the limited waiver of the government’s sovereign