McNeil v. U.S. Department of State ( 2021 )
[…] proper certification by the IRS of a seriously delinquent tax debt. In fact, subsection (d) says that
    notice to the taxpayer should be “contemporaneous[]” with certification to State, so it logically
    cannot be a prerequisite to that certification. 
    26 U.S.C. § 7345
    (d). Further, because subsection
    (e) includes no statute of limitations, there is no reason why improper notice under subsection (d)
    would prejudice a taxpayer who, like McNeil, does not learn about the certification of his debt in
    9
    a sufficiently timely manner. See 
    id.
     § 7345(e). The text of the statute suggests that the purpose
    of the notice requirement is to inform the debtor “in simple and nontechnical terms of the right to
    bring a civil action under subsection (e).” 5 Id. Therefore, McNeil’s argument concerning the
    notice requirement fails because even if notice was not effected here, it would not mean that the
    IRS’s certification of his debt to the State Department was erroneous.