McNeil v. U.S. Department of State ( 2021 )
[…] MSJ Op. at 7.
    6
    and therefore construes the two requested forms of relief identified in McNeil’s opposition as
    essentially duplicative.
    When he restates his requested relief in his opposition, McNeil points to paragraphs
    (e)(1) and (e)(2) of § 7345, but only the latter lays out a form of injunctive relief that a court can
    award. Paragraph (e)(1) creates a cause of action: “the taxpayer may bring a civil action . . . to
    determine whether the [IRS’s] certification [of a taxpayer’s seriously delinquent tax debt] was
    erroneous.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7345
    (e)(1); see 
    id.
     § 7345(a). Paragraph (e)(2) describes the relief
    available in an action under (e)(1): “If the court determines that such certification was erroneous,
    then the court may order the Secretary [of the Treasury] to notify the Secretary of State that such
    certification was erroneous.” Id. § 7345(e)(2). The Court understands McNeil’s opposition to be
    asking that this Court make the inquiry described in (e)(1) and then reach the conclusion
    identified in (e)(2). This would amount to a properly stated claim, if the facts McNeil alleges