Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] (a). “Only
    after obtaining [the Secretary’s] certification may the employer petition the United States
    Citizenship and Immigration Services to classify a specific foreign worker as an H-2A temporary
    worker.” Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1007.
    The Secretary has promulgated regulations governing the H-2A visa certification process.
    Id. at 1008 (citing 20 C.F.R. pt. 655, subpart B). Those regulations assign the authority to issue
    temporary foreign labor certifications to the Department of Labor’s Office of Foreign Labor
    Certification (“OFLC”). See 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.101
     (“The determinations [shall be] made by the
    OFLC Administrator who, in turn, may delegate this responsibility to designated staff members;
    e.g., a Certifying Officer (CO).”). To “ensure that the employment of H-2A workers does not
    ‘adversely affect the wages and working conditions’ of domestic workers,” the regulations
    specify “minimum wages and working conditions” for jobs under the H-2A visa program.
    2
    Hispanic Affs. Project v. Perez,