Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] discretion as to whether it examines whether an offered wage meets or exceeds the prevailing
    wage.”). But Plaintiffs never explain why that is so.
    Recall that there are three regulatory provisions relevant here. The Offered Wage Rate
    provision states: “To comply with its obligation under § 655.122(l), an employer must offer,
    advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing
    hourly wage or piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the [f]ederal or [s]tate
    minimum wage.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.120
    (a). Section 655.122(l), in turn, provides: “If the worker
    is paid by the hour, the employer must pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly
    wage rate, the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, or the [f]ederal or
    [s]tate minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is performed, whichever is highest.” 
    Id.
    § 655.122(l). Finally, the regulations provide that “[t]he criteria for certification include whether
    the employer has . . . complied with all of this subpart, including but not limited to the . . .
    offered wage rate criteria in § 655.120.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.161
    (a).