Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] (quotation marks omitted). Here, the individual Plaintiffs are participants in the market for
    seasonal, agricultural labor. Dkt. 37-7 at 1–2 (Gomez Decl. ¶¶ 3–7); Dkt. 37-8 at 1–2 (Princilus
    Decl. ¶¶ 3–8); Dkt. 37-9 at 1–2 (Avila Decl. ¶¶ 3–9); Dkt. 37-10 at 1–2 (Garcia Decl. ¶¶ 3–8).
    Requiring that they first “accept substandard wages and working conditions” before deeming
    them direct competitors is “precisely the situation the INA seeks to prevent,” and “cannot be the
    result [that] Congress intended.” Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1017 (citing 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.0
    (a)(2)
    (“U.S. workers cannot be expected to accept employment under conditions below the established
    minimum levels.”). Indeed, the very reason the individual Plaintiffs cannot perform the labor at
    issue is, they explain, because DOL permits the hiring of H-2A workers at allegedly artificially
    low wage rates. Dkt. 37-7 at 2 (Gomez Decl. ¶ 8); Dkt. 37-8 at 2 (Princilus Decl. ¶ 9); Dkt. 37-9