Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] agreed-upon collective bargaining wage;” and “[f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage,” 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.120
    (a).
    2
    The Offered Wage Rate provision has not been modified since 2010. See Temporary
    Agricultural Employment of H-2A Aliens in the United States, 
    75 Fed. Reg. 6884
     (final rule Feb.
    12, 2010) (to be codified at 20 C.F.R. pt. 655) (hereinafter “2010 Rule”).
    3
    This case focuses on the remaining wage measure: “the prevailing hourly wage.” 
    Id.
    The regulations define “prevailing wage” to mean the “[w]age established pursuant to 20 C.F.R.
    [§] 653.501(d)(4).” Id. § 655.103(b). Prior to 2016, § 653.501(d)(4) provided that “[n]o local
    office shall place a job order seeking workers to perform agricultural . . . work into intrastate
    clearance unless . . . [t]he wages and working conditions offered are not less than the prevailing
    wages and working conditions among similarly employed agricultural workers in the area of
    intended employment or the applicable [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage, whichever is higher.”
    
    20 C.F.R. § 653.501
    (d)(4) (2016). What was once § 653.501(d)(4), however, has now been
    relocated to § 653.501(c)(2)(i). That provision provides, in relevant part, that state workforce
    agencies (“SWAs”) “must ensure” that “[t]he wages and working conditions offered are not less
    than the prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed farmworkers in the
    area of intended employment or the applicable [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage, whichever is
    higher.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 653.501
    (c)(2)(i).
    To satisfy this obligation, SWAs calculate the prevailing wage based on surveys
    conducted “in accordance with Handbook 385’s wage-finding process.” Dkt. 34-1 at 14 n.2; see