Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 655.122
    .
    At issue in this case is the “Offered Wage Rate” provision of the regulations, which states
    that employers participating in the H-2A visa program “must offer, advertise in [their]
    recruitment, and pay” workers the highest of four wages:
    [1] the [Adverse Effect Wage Rate] (“AEWR”)], [2] the prevailing hourly wage
    or piece rate, [3] the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or [4] the [f]ederal
    or [s]tate minimum wage, except where a special procedure is approved for an
    occupation or specific class of agricultural employment.
    
    20 C.F.R. § 655.120
    (a); 2 see also 
    id.
     § 655.122(l) (“If the worker is paid by the hour, the
    employer must pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate, the prevailing
    piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, or the Federal or State minimum wage
    rate, in effect at the time work is performed, whichever is highest, for every hour or portion
    thereof worked during a pay period.”). The regulations further provide that the “criteria for
    [OFLC’s] certification” of an employer “include whether the employer has . . . complied with the
    offered wage rate criteria in § 655.120.” Id. § 655.161(a).