Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] id.
     (“[I]ncreased competition almost surely injures a seller in one form
    or another[.]”); Wash. All. of Tech. Workers v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
    892 F.3d 332
    , 339
    (D.C. Cir. 2018) (‘“[A]n actual or imminent increase in competition . . . will almost certainly
    cause an injury in fact.’” (quoting Sherley, 
    610 F.3d at 73
    )).
    To be sure, DOL may grant foreign labor certifications only after determining that there
    is a shortage of U.S. workers who are “able, willing, and qualified” to “perform the labor or
    services” at issue. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1188
    (a)(1)(A); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.103
    (a) (“In order to bring
    nonimmigrant workers to the U.S. to perform agricultural work, an employer must first
    demonstrate to the Secretary that there are not sufficient U.S. workers able, willing, and qualified
    to perform the work in the area of intended employment at the time needed[.]”). It might be
    argued, therefore, that the individual Plaintiffs do not compete against H-2A workers because
    those workers enter the labor supply only once U.S. workers have left it. But even though this is