Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] ‘disadvantage[]’ domestic workers.” 
    Id.
     at 35–36 (quoting 2010 Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. at 6893)
    (alteration in original). This argument falls wide of the mark. 11 Section 1188 says nothing about
    11
    The Court notes that although it need not resolve the issue, this aspect of Plaintiffs’ attack
    may well present the type of programmatic challenge precluded by Lujan, 
    497 U.S. at
    890–91,
    and Norton, 
    542 U.S. at
    62–66, given the salutary, broad purposes of the INA provision at issue,
    see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1188
    (a) (“A petition to import an alien as an H-2A worker . . . may not be
    approved . . . unless . . . (A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified,
    and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved
    in the petition, and (B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely
    affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.”).
    33
    which wage rates DOL must consider (or determine) before granting a certification. The mere
    fact that alternative wage metrics might lead to higher wages than the AEWR, moreover, does
    not, without more, demonstrate that the hiring of foreign workers at the AEWR “adversely