Garcia v. Acosta ( 2021 )
[…] Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. at 6947.
    Against this all, Plaintiffs make two arguments. First, they argue that DOL’s regulations
    require DOL to calculate the prevailing wage when SWAs do not. And second, they contend
    31
    that the 2010 Rule’s removal of references to state-based wage surveys is “presumed to have real
    effect in light of well-established interpretive canons.” Dkt. 37 at 30 (citing Shamrock Oil &
    Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 
    313 U.S. 100
    , 106–07 (1941)). Both arguments fail.
    To start, the existing regulations define “prevailing wage,” 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.103
    (b), by
    reference to 
    20 C.F.R. § 653.501
    (c)(2)(i) (previously found at 653.501(d)(4)), which states:
    “SWAs must ensure . . . [that the] wages and working conditions offered are not less than the
    prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed farmworkers in the area of
    intended employment or the applicable [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage, whichever is higher.”
    Given this definition, and in light of the regulatory history, it is challenging to understand how
    DOL’s regulations require the agency, as opposed to SWAs, to calculate the prevailing wage.