Thakker v. Cuccinelli ( 2021 )
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq., authorizes the
    issuance of so-called “EB-5” visas to immigrants who have “invested” capital in a “new
    commercial enterprise” that “will benefit the United States economy and create full-time
    employment” for ten citizens or non-citizens with work authorization. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(5)(A)(i)-(ii). At the time relevant to Plaintiffs’ Complaint, the applicant must have also
    made a direct investment of at least $1,000,000 or an investment of $500,000 into a “targeted
    employment area.” § 1153(b)(5)(C)(ii). 5 A “targeted employment area” is a “rural area or an area
    which has experienced high unemployment.” § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.6
    (e)
    (“Targeted employment area means an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or is
    designated as an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national
    average rate.”).
    USCIS allows certain “economic units” to apply for status as a “targeted employment area”
    and designation as a “Regional Center” through the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. See
    Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations