Thakker v. Cuccinelli ( 2021 )
[…] Wolf, 20-cv-02323 (CJN), 
    2020 WL 5748104
    , at *3 (D.D.C. Sept. 25, 2020). The Government has supplied a rule of reason for
    the timing of its adjudicative process of I-526 petitions.
    Second TRAC Factor
    The second TRAC factor requires courts to consider whether a “statutory timeline” supplies
    content for the “rule of reason” inquiry. TRAC, 
    750 F.2d at 80
    . Plaintiffs argue that the INA sets
    “a timeframe” by which the Government must adjudicate petitions.               Pls.’ Opp’n at 16.
    Specifically, Plaintiffs point to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1571
    (b), which states: “It is the sense of Congress that
    the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days
    after the initial filing of the application.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1571
    (b); see Am. Compl. ¶ 189. The
    Government argues that this “sense of Congress” language sets a “goal, not a mandate” and is
    therefore not binding on the agency. Def.’s Mot. at 11.