Gonzalez Flavell v. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdictional statute specifically applicable to IBRD. See 22 U.S.C. 286g. IBRD offers no
    argument to the contrary, nor does it provide any source of authority demonstrating that it may
    remove an action under § 1330(a). See Def.’s Opp’n at 2–3. As such, IBRD has also failed to
    demonstrate that 
    28 U.S.C. § 1330
    (a), under the FSIA, supports removal jurisdiction in this case.
    
    6 B. 22
     U.S.C. 286g
    Next, IBRD contends that removal is proper because this Court “has original jurisdiction
    pursuant to the Bretton Woods Act of 1945, 22 U.S.C. § 286g.” Def.’s Opp’n at 2 n.1. 3 In its
    opposition brief, IBRD argues that under 22 U.S.C. § 286g, “[a]ny ‘action at law or in equity to
    which the [IBRD] shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States,
    and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any such action.’”
    Def.’s Opp’n at 3–4 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 286g). Therefore, IBRD contends that “whenever ‘the
    Bank is a defendant in such action, it may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such action
    from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district.’” Id. at 4.
    The Court is not persuaded by IBRD’s construction of 22 U.S.C. § 286g or its application
    of this statute to the present action. As an initial matter, IBRD’s opposition brief selectively quotes
    from 22 U.S.C. § 286g, omitting key phrases from the text. In full, 22 U.S.C. § 286g states:
    For the purpose of any action which may be brought within the United States or
    its Territories or possessions by or against the Fund or the Bank in accordance
    with the Articles of Agreement of the Fund or the Articles of Agreement of the
    Bank, the Fund or the Bank, as the case may be, shall be deemed to be an inhabitant
    of the Federal judicial district in which its principal office in the United States is
    located, and any such action at law or in equity to which either the Fund or the
    Bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States,
    and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any
    such action. When either the Fund or the Bank is a defendant in any such action,
    it may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such action from a State court
    into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the
    procedure for removal of causes otherwise provided by law.
    22 U.S.C. § 286g (emphasis added). Notably, the plain language of § 286g refers to “any action
    which may be brought . . . by or against . . . the Bank in accordance with . . . the Articles of
    3
    IBRD did not cite to 22 U.S.C. § 286g in its Notice of Removal, as a basis for this Court’s removal jurisdiction. See
    Not. of Removal, at ¶¶ 1–7. Instead, IBRD only raised 22 U.S.C. § 286g as a potential source of jurisdiction in
    opposition to Plaintiff’s motion to remand.