Gonzalez Flavell v. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development ( 2021 )
[…] See K&D
    LLC v. Trump Old Post Off. LLC, 
    951 F.3d 503
    , 506 (D.C. Cir. 2020). Conversely, if Congress
    wants to provide for removal based on a defendant’s status alone, it may do so. In 
    28 U.S.C. § 1441
    (d), for example, Congress enacted a removal statute applicable solely based on a defendant’s
    status as a “foreign state.” Within this framework, the Court is persuaded that Congress could
    have enacted an unconditional removal statute for IBRD, without any additional qualifications.
    But instead, 22 U.S.C. § 286g applies “[f]or the purpose of any action which may be brought . . .
    in accordance with . . . the Articles of Agreement of the Bank.” 22 U.S.C. § 286g. The Court will
    read this language to mean what it says.
    8
    From this reading, “it follows that section 286g may be held to provide a jurisdictional
    basis for this suit only if suit against the Bank is proper under the Articles of Agreement.”
    Chiriboga v.