Petworth Holdings, LLC v. Bowser ( 2021 )
[…] petitioners to the Director of the Department of Energy & Environment, as opposed to the Gas
    Station Advisory Board. See D.C. Law 22-289, § 2, 
    66 D.C. Reg. 1665
     (Feb. 8, 2019). Under
    the new regime, DOEE can grant petitions for exemptions when “[t]he operator of the full
    service retail service station is experiencing extreme financial hardship” and “[a]nother full
    service retail service station exists within one mile of the station which provides equivalent
    service facilities.” 
    D.C. Code § 36
    –304.01(d)(3)(A); see also 
    id.
     § 36–304.01(d)(3)(B)
    (requiring DOEE to give “due weight to the views of the community and the affected [Advisory
    Neighborhood Commission]”).
    Subsequent to this change, Plaintiffs moved to amend their Complaint to add the District
    of Columbia as a defendant and a new claim for damages under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    . See ECF No.
    35 (Motion to Amend).