Petworth Holdings, LLC v. Bowser ( 2021 )
[…] existed in name only. See Attorney General’s Letter on District’s Retail Station Conversion Ban,
    at 1, 4 & n.14 (noting that Board had no members and was nonoperational). Because there were
    no actual hoops Petworth could jump through, it could not effectively seek an exemption.
    Plaintiff’s as-applied claim is thus ripe.
    The District protests that, instead of applying to the non-existent Board, Petworth should
    have gone straight to the Mayor, who was charged with granting exemptions. See 
    D.C. Code § 36
    –304.01(d)(1)(C) (2015) (“The Mayor, in agreement with the Board, grants the
    exemption.”). But that is not what the statute said. The RSSA was clear: Petworth had to file its
    petition with the Board. 
    Id.
     § 36–304.01(d)(1)(A) (“An exemption may be granted to the
    prohibitions . . . if . . . [a] petition for exemption has been filed with the Gas Station Advisory
    Board . . . .”); id. § 36–304.01(d)(2)(A) (“To be considered for an exemption . . . petitioners must
    file a petition with the Board . . . .”) (emphasis added). Only once the Board completed its